Exemplar Performance Advantage

Exemplar on Facebook    Exemplar on Twitter    Exemplar on LinkedIn    Exemplar on Google Plus

P: + 61 (0) 2 9666-8766
E: admin@exemplarpa.com.au
Skills Test Login   Member Login

Privacy Policy

Exemplar Performance Advantage Pty Ltd

ABN 58 002 263 943 (herein referred to as Exemplar)

The following statement explains Exemplar's policy relating to the collection, storage and use of personal information. The purpose of this policy is to assure anyone who does business with Exemplar that we will comply with both the letter and spirit of the Privacy Act 1988 and National Privacy Principles (Privacy Amendment (Private Sector)) Act 2000 amendments.

Compliance with Privacy Legislation

Exemplar takes seriously its obligation to safeguard personal information regarding its customers. This policy formalises and strengthens this commitment to Exemplar's customers. Exemplar complies with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and National Privacy Principles (Privacy Amendment (Private Sector)) Act 2000 amendments.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is generally defined as information or an opinion that can identify a person. The type of personal information that Exemplar collects from its customers will depend upon what dealings customers may have with Exemplar.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Exemplar will handle personal information during day to day operations. In general, Exemplar's policy is only to use or disclose personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. Exemplar may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which a customer would reasonably expect it to be used.

If Exemplar wish to use or disclose the personal information in other circumstances it would obtain the customer's consent to do so.

Sharing information with other organisations

Exemplar does not sell personal information to companies outside Exemplar. The only circumstances in which external organisations may be given access to Exemplar's customer personal information are when Exemplar's contractors and service providers are assisting Exemplar in the operation of its business or to provide a customer service (for example, a company which helps maintain Exemplar's computer systems or sends out Exemplar's mail). Exemplar requires these organisations to agree to Exemplar's Privacy Policy and to strict conditions governing how this information may be used.

Marketing

Exemplar may send advertising mail to its customers where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected.

If the customer no longer wishes to receive promotional information from Exemplar, the customer should advise the Exemplar Privacy Officer. Normally Exemplar's records would be amended within 14 days.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies. Cookies are necessary to facilitate on-line transactions and ensure security. If customers do not wish to receive any cookies they should set their browser to refuse cookies.

Security of personal information

Exemplar will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate and up-to-date. Customer information is held on secure servers or in storage located in controlled environments. Exemplar employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held.

Access to Personal Information

Customers are welcome to request personal information Exemplar hold about them. To obtain a copy of the personal information that Exemplar holds, please contact the Exemplar Privacy Officer. Exemplar may require personal identification.

Changing Information

If the customer wishes to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, they may write to the Exemplar Privacy Officer.

Changes in the Future

Exemplar reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Exemplar will notify any changes by posting an updated version of the policy on the Exemplar website at http://www.exemplarpa.com.au

Additional Information on Privacy

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.org.au

You may contact the Exemplar Privacy Officer as follows:

Telephone: (02) 9666-8766
Facsimile: (02) 9666-3536
Email: privacy@exemplarpa.com.au
Address:

'Exemplar Privacy Officer'
PO Box 707
MAROUBRA NSW 2035
AUSTRALIA

Stay in the loop...

Like us on Facebook!

Read the latest!

Profile